ACL is always looking for volunteers to serve as members of our many committees. 
Use the volunteer form below to share your interest.  

ACL Volunteer form

ACL/SCS Joint Committee on Classics in American Education

Mary Pendergraft, Co-chair, ACL
Ariana Traill, Co-chair, SCS


Representing ACL

Mark Pearsall
   Glastonbury High School, Glastonbury Connecticut
Robert Cape
   Austin College, Sherman, Texas
Lauren Rogers
    Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Representing SCS:

Philip Walsh
Barbara Weinlich

 

Excellence Through Classics

Traci Dougherty, Committee Chair and Communications Chair, (Term expires 2020) Sandy Run Middle School, Dresher, PA 
Brad Savage, Infomation Chair, (Term Expires 2020), Einstein Academy, CHicago, Illinoi
Emily Lewis, Public Relations, (Term expires ). South Lakes High School, Fairfax, Virginia
Stephanie Krause, Program Chair (Term expires 2020)  McLean Schoolo, Rockville, Maryland
Cheryl Cheatham, Mythology Exams Coordinator (Term expires 2021) Dent Middle School, Columbia, South Carolina
Micheal Posey, Pegasus Mythology Exam Chair, Episcopal School, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Megan Felder, Medusa Mythology Exam Co-Chair, McLean, Virginia
Sherry Lee, Medusa Mythology Exam Co-Chair, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey
Nava Cohen, Exploratory Latin Exam Chair (Term expires 2024) Chicago, Illinois
Andrew Carroll, Resources Coordinator (Term expires 2022) Durango, Colorado
Donna Seidman, PRIMA co-Editor (Term expires 2022), Trinity Classical Academy, Valencia, California
Krystal Kubichek, Past Chair (Term expires 2021), Clearview Regional High School, Mullica Hill, New Jersey

 

Finance

Voting members:

Rachel Ash, Chair
treasurer@aclclassics.org
Parkview High School, Lilburn, Georgia



Ray Congo, Bob Jones HS, Madison, Alabama
Jennifer Jarnagin, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Teresa Ramsby, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts
Charles Umiker, Grace-St. Luke's Episcopal School, Memphis, Tennessee

Non-voting members:

Ronnie Ancona, (Classical Outlook), Hunter COllege, New York, New York
David Jackson (NJCL), Oak Hall School, Gainesville, Florida
Ian Hochberg (NLE), St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School, Alexandria, Virginia
Todd Wegenhart (TMRC), Wyoming High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
Generosa Sangco-Jackson (NGE), Oak Hall School, Gainesville, Florida
Krystal Kubichek (ETC), Pennsauken High School, Pennsauken, New Jerse

Mary Pendergraft, ACL President (ex officio)

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

Ian Hochberg, Chair, (Term expires 2023), Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts  

Kevin Ballestrini (Term expires 2021), Mansfield Middle School, Storrs, Connecticut
Lauren Dill (Term expires 2021), St. Andrews Episcopal School, Austin, Texas
Debra Heaton (Term expires 2021), Woburn Memorial High School, Woburn, Massachusetts
Matthew Moore (Term expires 2023), Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Montgomery Village, Maryland
Jeanne Neumann (Term expires 2023),  Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Martha Pearlman (Term expires 2023), Thornton, Pennsylvania
Michelle Ramahlo (Term expires 2021), Seven Bridges Middle School, Chappaqua, New York
Melanie Stowell (Term expires 2023), Swanson Middle School, Arlington, Virginia

 

Technology

Cindy Caltagirone (Chair, Term expires 2020)
ciaocindy@gmail.com
Charleston, South Carolina


Debra Baker-Schneider (Term expires 2020) Seymour High School, Seymour, Indiana
Ivy Livingston (Term expires 2020), Cambridge, Massachusetts
Julian Morgan (Term expires 2020) Cleebourg, France
John Ricard (Term expires 2019) Pine Crest School, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
David Pellegrino (Term expires 2020) Pittsford Mendon High School, Pittsford, New York
Zee Ann Poerio (Term expires 2018) St. Louise de Marrilac Catholic School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Kristin Webster (Term expires 2020) Marymount School, New York, New York

Rob Latousek (emeritus) Madison, Wisconsin

Membership

Jennifer Jordt, Chair
Victor J. Andrew High School, Tinley Park, Illinois
Michele Ronnick, Board of Governors LiaisonWayne State University, Detroit, Michigan
 



Erick Bousman, Christ Church Episcopal School, Greenville, South Carolina
Franz Gruber, The Columbus Academy, Columbus, Ohio
Tadeusz Mazurek, University of Notre Dame,  Notre Dame, Indiana
Cynthia Shiroma, du Pont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky

Greek

Generosa Sangco-Jackson, Chair
greekexam@aclclassics.org


Willie Major, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Michael Bales, Toronto French School, Toronto, Ontario
Susan Setnik, Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts
Catherine Mori, St. George's School, Vancouver, British Columbia
Dale Grote, University of North Carolina, Charlotte, North Carolina
Richard Davis, Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, Connecticut
Daniel McGlathery, Newton Country Day School, Newton, Massachusetts

Meritus Award

Jill Crooker, Chair, Pittsford, New York
meritus@aclclassics.org


Dobbie Vasquez (expires in 2018) Menlo Upper School, Atherton, California
Dawn LaFon (expires in 2019) White Station High School, Memphis Tennessee
Peter Howard (expires in 2020) Troy, Alabama
Ephy Howard (expires in 2021) Troy, Alabama

Middle School Latin

Rickie Crown, Co-chair
crownrobb1@aol.com
Winnetka, Illinois

Joe Davenport, Co-chair
Norwell, Massachusetts

Kelly Cabana, Herndon Virginia
Nava Cohen, Chicago, Illinois
Laura Fallon, Newark Delaware
Kendal Ogles, Tampa, Florida
Brad Savage, Elgin, Illinois
Cynthia Swanson, Atlanta, Georgia

National Committee for Latin and Greek

, Chair
 

Katie Robinson, Vice Chair
San Clemente, California
 

Michelle Bayouth, Treasurer, Madison, Wisconsin
Andrea Stehle, Executive Secretary, San Antonio, Texas

National Junior Classical League

Catherine Sturgill, Public Relations/Membership, Chair (Term expires 2022) publicrelations@njcl.org
David Jackson, Contests – Academics, Vice-Chair (Term expires 2019)
Dennis Webb, Constitutional Advisor (Term expires 2020*)
Sherry Jankowski, Programs/Scholastic Services (Term expires 2020*)
Seth Knowles, Contests – Creative Arts, Chair (Term expires 2020)
Kyle McGimsey, Contests – Olympika (Term expires 2020)
Generosa Sangco-Jackson, Contests – Digital (Term expires 2020)
Kurt Ristroph, Publications (Term expires 2021)
Robert McDonald, Communications, Secretary (term expires 2012)
Jennie Luongo, Contests - Certamen, (Term expires 2022)
Jennifer Jordt, Contests – Graphic Arts (Term expires 2022)
Elizabeth Bouis , Convention Advisor (Term expires 2022)

Members serve four-year terms and may be re-elected to a second term.

Those starred* are in their final term.

National Latin Exam

Patricia Lister, co-Chair
Mark Keith, co-Chair

Nominations

Martha Altieri, Chair

David Pellegrino
Ilse Van Rooyen

Program

John Gruber-Miller, Chair
vicepresident@aclclassics.org


Nava Cohen, Chicago, Illinois
Rickie Crown, Winnetka, Illinois
Ronnie Ancona, Hunter College, New York, New York
Katie Robinson, Harbor Day School, Corona del Mar, California
Reina Callier, University Colorado, Boulder, Colorado
Stepahnie Krause, Rockville, Maryland
John Feliciano, Charlotte Country Day School, Charlotte, North Carolina

Resolutions

Scholarship

Alison Orlebeke, Chair
Woodbridge, Connecticut


Rachel Dowell (term ends 2020), Bishop McGuiness High School, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Roy Starling (term ends 2020), Lyndon Institute, Lyndon Center, Vermont
Anthony Parenti (term ends 2020), Boys' Latin of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Sarah Palumbo (term ends in 2021), Gilbert Classical Academy, Gilbert, Arizona
Laura Hudec  (term ends 2022), Greenhill School, Addison, Texas
Connie Rodriguez (Term ends 2022), Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, Louisiana

The American Classical League

860 NW Washington Boulevard | Suite A | Hamilton, OH 45013
Phone: 513-529-7741 | Fax: 513-529-7742