Committees

ACL is always looking for volunteers to serve as members of our many committees. 
Use the volunteer form below to share your interest.  

ACL Volunteer form

 

ACL/SCS JOINT COMMITTEE ON CLASSICS IN AMERICAN EDUCATION


Co-Chairs:  Jennie Luongo (ACL), president@aclclassics.org, St. Andrews Episcopal School, Austin, Texas
                   Teresa Ramsby (SCS), tramsby@umass.edu, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts

Representatives from ACL:               
                    Matt Davis, Miramonte High School, Orinda, California (Term ends 2025)
                    Charlaine Lunsford, Manor High School, Portsmouth, Virginia (Term ends 2026)
                    Mark Pearsall, Glastonbury High School/University of Connecticut, Glastonbury, Connecticut (Term ends 2026)

Representatives from SCS:
                    Virginia Closs, At-Large, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts (Term ends 2026)
                    Stephen Kershner, CCUE, Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, Tennessee (Term ends 2026)
                    Elizabeth Manwell, CCUE, Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, Michigan (Term ends 2026)
                    Michelle Martinez, K-12, Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, Ohio (Term ends 2025)
                    Dawn Strauss, K-12 Kenwood Academy High School, Chicago, Illinois (Term ends 2025)


AWARDS


Chair:  Skye Shirley, awards@aclclassics.org, Lexington, Massachusetts (Term ends 2026)

Marisa Alimento, Crossroads Middle School, Santa Monica, California
Traci Dougherty, Sandy Run Middle School, Dresher, Pennsylvania
Ploy Keener, Chapel Hill Carrboro City Schools, North Carolina
Michelle Martinez, Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, Ohio


COMMUNICATIONS
 

Chair:  Generosa Sangco-Jackson, communications@aclclassics.org, Ft. Wayne, Indiana (Term ends 2026)

Philip Walsh, Classical Outlook Editor, outlook@aclclassics.org, St. Andrew's School, Middletown, Deleware
Catherine Hayward, PRIMA Editor, prima@etclassics.org, Durham Academy, Durham, North Carolina
Trace Turner, NJCL Publications Chair, publications@njcl.org, Austin, Texas
Christopher Rourke, NJCL Communications Chair, communications@njcl.org, Madison, Wisconsin
Jackie Hillman, ACL Newsletter Editor, newsletter@aclclassics.org, Bexley High School, Columbus, Ohio
John Gruber-Miller, REDI Chair, redichair@aclclassics.org, Cornell College, Mt. Vernon, Iowa

Members at large:
Micheal Posey, Mountain Brook Junior High, Mountain Brook, Alabama (Term ends 2028)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)


DEVELOPMENT

Chair:  Vacant

Woojin Kim, Centreville, Virgina
Sherwin Little, Executive Director, American Classical League, Hamilton, Ohio
Jennie Luongo, St. Andrews Episcopal School, Austin, Texas
Generosa Sangco-Jackson, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Chris Sloan, Nashville, Tennessee
Ben VanGelder, Arlington, Virginia
Jeremy Walker, Crown Point High School, Crown Point, Indiana
Todd Wegenhart, Wyoming High School, Cincinnati, Ohio


DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION


Chair:  Serena Witzke, deichair@aclclassics.org, Wesleyan University, Middletown, Connecticut (Term ends 2026)

Leah Berryhill, The Galloway School, Atlanta, Georgia (Term ends 2026)
John Bracey,  Belmont High School, Belmont, Massachusetts (Term ends 2024)
John Chu, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas (Term ends 2026)
Jackie Hillman, Bexley High School, Columbus, Ohio (Term ends 2026)
Kate Horsley, Hopkins School, New Haven, Connecticut (Term ends 2026)
Shelly McCormick-Lane, Worcester, Massachusetts (Term ends 2026)
Dan McGlathery, Chair of the DEI Subcommittee of the National Committee for Latin and Greek, Arlington Catholic High School, Arlington, Massachusetts (Term ends 2024)
Andrea Craig Sansone, San Diego, California (Term ends 2024)
Jennifer Sheridan Moss, Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan (Term ends 2026)
John Rocklin, St. Stephens Episcopal School, Austin, Texas (Term ends 2026)
Joan Romanosky, Greenhill Middle School, Addison, Texas (Term ends 2026)
Peter Secrest, Pennington School, Pennington, New Jersey (Term ends 2025)
Krish Sharma, NJCL President, Wisconsin (Term ends 2023)
Savannah Thompson, Student, Arlington, Virginia (Term ends 2024)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)


EXCELLENCE THROUGH CLASSICS

Executive Committee:

Interim Chair: Jenn Jarnagin, chair@etclassics.org, Greenhill School, Addison, Texas (Term ends 2024)

Kevin Ballestrini, resources@etclassics.org, Resources Coordinator, Mansfield Middle School, Storrs, Connecticut (Term ends 2028)
​Maddie Briner, publicrelations@etclassics.org, Public Relations Chair, Porter-Gaud School, Charleston, South Carolina (Term ends 2024)
Cheryl Cheatham, nmechair@etclassics.org, Contest Coordinator,  Dent Middle School, Columbia, South Carolina (Term ends 2026)
Traci Dougherty,  pastchair@etclassics.org, Past Chair, Sandy Run Middle School, Dresher, Pennsylvania (Term ends 2024)
Catherine Hayward, prima@etclassics.org, PRIMA Editor, Durham Academy, Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina (Term ends 2024)
Katy Reddick, program@etclassics.org, Program Chair, Strong Middle School, Durham, Connecticut (Term ends 2024)
Brad Savage,  infochair@etclassics.org, Information Chair, Flint Hill School, Oakton, Virginia (Term ends 2024)
Nicole Wellington, program@etclassics.org, Program Coordinator, Dana Hall School, Wellesley, Massachusetts (Term ends 2028)

Jennie Luongo, president@aclclassics.org, ACL President (ex officio)

Subcommittee Chairs:

Christopher Buczek, curriculum@etclassics.org, Curriculum Committee Chair, East Syracuse Minoa Central School District, East Syracuse, New York (Term ends 2028)
Nava Cohen, elechair@etclassics.org, Exploratory Latin Exam Committee Chair, Chicago, Illinois (Term ends 2024)
Megan DeGraff-McMenamy, prima@etclassics.org, PRIMA Writing Committee Chair, Tuxedo Park School, Tuxedo Park, New York (Term ends 2024)
Sherry Lee, medusachair@etclassics.org, Medusa Mythology Exam Committee Co-Chair, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey  (Term ends 2024)
Amy Mason, awards@etclassics.org, Awards Chair, Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, New Jersey (Term ends 2024)
Megan Nathanson, medusachair@etclassics.org, Medusa Mythology Exam Committee Co-Chair, McLean, Virginia  (Term ends 2024)
Micheal Posey, pegasuschair@etclassics.org, Pegasus Mythology Exam Committee Chair, Mountain Brook Junior High School, Mountain Brook, Alabama  (Term ends 2026)
Katy Reddick, program@etclassics.org, Program Committee Chair, Strong Middle School & Coginchaug Regional High School, Durham, Connecticut (Term ends 2024) 
Cynthia Swanson, middleschool@etclassics.org, Middle School Committee Chair, The Westminster Schools, Atlanta, Georgia  (Term ends 2024)
Nicole Wellington, etclive@etclassics.org, Interim, ETC Live Ad Hoc, Dana Hall School, Wellesley, Massachusetts (Term ends 2024) 


FINANCE

Chair:  David Jackson, treasurer@aclclassics.org, Canterbury School, Ft. Wayne, Indiana

Voting Members:

Ray Congo, Bob Jones High School, Madison, Alabama
Karen Rosenbecker, Loyola University, New Orleans, Louisiana

Non-voting members:

Elizabeth Bouis  (NJCL), The Walker School, Marietta, Georgia
Mary Pendergradt (NGE), Greensboro, North Carolina
Debra Heaton (NLE), Lexington, Massachusetts
Brad Savage (ETC), Flint Hill School, Oakton, Virginia
Phil Walsh, (Classical Outlook), St Andrew's School, Middletown, Delaware

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)
 

GOVERNANCE 

Chair:  Kyle McGimsey, governance@aclclassics.org, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, Florida (Term ends 2025)

Teresa Kawamata, Loyola High School, Los Angeles, California (Term ends 2025)
Krystal Kubichek, Clearview Regional High School, Mullica Hill, New Jersey  (Term ends 2025)
Kristin Masters, Cumberland Regional High School & Rowan University, New Jersey (Term ends 2025)
Ilse Van Rooyen, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts (Term ends 2025)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)


GREEK

Chair:  Mary Pendergraft, greekexam@aclclassics.org, Greensboro, North Carolina (Term ends 2026)

Michael Bales, Toronto French School, Toronto, Ontario
Marianthe Colakis, Townsend Harris High School, New York, New York
Craig Gibson, University of Iowa, Ames, Iowa
Susan Setnik, Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts
Daniel McGlathery, Arlington Catholic High School, Arlington, Massachusetts
Generosa Sangco-Jackson, Fort Wayne, Indiana

MEMBERSHIP
 

Co-Chair:  Traci Dougherty, membership@aclclassics.org, Sandy Run Middle School, Dresher, Pennsylvania (Term ends 2026)
Co-Chair:  

Jessica Anderson, Mineola High School, Garden City Park, New York (Term ends 2024)
Mary Beinemann, Saint Thomas' Episcopal School, Houston, Texas (Term ends 2024)
Jack Dutra, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio  (Term ends 2024)
Krystal Kubichek, Membership Chair for NJCL, Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati. OH (Term ends 2027)
Kyle McGimsey, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, Florida (Term ends 2024)
Martha Pearlman, Retired, Thornton, Pennsylvania (Term ends 2024)
Zee Poerio, St. Louise De Marillac Catholic School, Upper St. Clair, Pennsylvania (Term ends 2024)
Michele Valerie Ronnick, Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan (Term ends 2024)
Generosa Sangco-Jackson,  Manchester University, Fort Wayne, Indiana (Term ends 2024)
Vanessa Schmitz-Siebertz, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin  (Term ends 2024)
Cynthia Shiroma, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky (Term ends 2026)
Serena Witzke, Wesleyan University, Middletown, Connecticut (Term ends 2024)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)


MERENS/MERITUS/MERITA AWARDS

Chair:  Ian Hochberg, meritus@aclclassics.org, Yorktown High School, Arlington, Virginia (Term ends 2026)

Martha Altieri, Marietta, Georgia (Term ends 2026)
Nava Cohen, Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois (Term ends 2028)
John Gruber Miller, Cornell College, Mount Vernon, Iowa (Term ends 2028)
Amy Mason, Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, New Jersey (Term ends 2026)
Ryan Sellers, Memphis University School, Memphis, Tennessee (Term ends 2026)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)


NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR LATIN AND GREEK

Chair:  Briana Titus, The Overlake School, Redmond, Washington (Term ends 2025)
Vice Chair:  Katie Robinson, San Clemente, California

Will Nifong, Delegate to JNCL-NCLIS Board and Advocacy Chair, Northside College Preparatory High School, Chicago, Illinois (Term ends 2025)
Andrea Stehle, Executive Secretary, CAMWS CPL Liaison, & Alternate Delegate to JNCL-NCLIS, St Timothys Episcopal School, Raleigh, North Carolina
Daniel McGlathery, Treasurer, Arlington Catholic High School, Arlington, Massachusetts.  Please contact Dan to make donations at mcglatheryd@gmail.com.

At-Large Members:

Erick Bousman, NCLG Communications Liaison to ACL Newsletter (Term ends 2024)
Talia Chicherio (Term ends 2024)
Catherine Hayward 
Maureen Lamb
Svetlana Lazarova
Connie Rodriguez
Madeline Thayer (Term ends 2025)

Subcommittee Chairs:

Talia Chicherio, Greek Resources, McLean School, Potomac, Maryland
Catherine Hayward (Durham Academy, Durham, North Carolina) & Maureen Lamb (The Ethel Walker School, Simsbury, Connecticut), Technology and Outreach
Dan McGlathery, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, Arlington Catholic High School, Arlington, Massachusetts
Zee Ann Poerio (St. Louise De Marillac Catholic School, Pittsburg, Pennsylvania) & Madeline Thayer (Mayfield Senior School, Pasadena, California), Supporting Young Learners
Katie Robinson, DEI Resources, San Clemente, California
Katie Robinson, Latin:  Inspiring Future Teachers, San Clemente, California

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

NATIONAL JUNIOR CLASSICAL LEAGUE

Chair:  Todd Wegenhart, programs@njcl.org, Programs/Scholastic Services (Term ends 2024)

Elizabeth Bouis, convention@njcl.org, Convention Advisor, The Walker School, Marietta, GA (Term ends 2026*)
Brian Compton, constitution@njcl.org, Constitutional Advisor, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Cincinnati, Ohio (Term ends 2024)
David Jackson, academics@njcl.org, Contests – Academics, Canterbury School, Ft. Wayne, Indiana (Term ends 2025) 
Jennifer Jordt, graphicarts@njcl.org, Contests – Graphic Arts, Menlo School, Atherton, California (Term ends 2026*)
Seth Knowles, creativearts@njcl.org, Contests – Creative Arts, Chair, Greely High School, Cumberland, Maine (Term ends 2024*)
Krystal Kubichek, publicrelations@njcl.org, Public Relations/Membership, Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, Ohio (Term ends 2027)
Jennie Luongo, certamen@njcl.org, Contests -- Certamen, St. Andrews Episcopal School, Austin, TX (Term ends 2026*)
Kyle McGimsey, olympika@njcl.org, Contests – Olympika, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, Florida (Term ends 2024*)
Christopher Rourke, communications@njcl.org, Communications, Secretary, Madison, Wisconsin (Term ends 2027)
Generosa Sangco-Jackson, digicon@njcl.org, Contests – Digital; Vice Chair, Ft. Wayne, Indiana (Term ends 2024*)
Trace Turner, publications@njcl.org, Publications, Austin, Texas (Term ends 2025)

Members serve four-year terms and may be re-elected to a second term.

Those starred* are in their final term.

National Latin Exam

Executive Committee:

Co-Chair:  Mark Keith, mark.keith@nle.org, Fredericksburg, Virginia, July 2024 (2nd term)
Co-Chair:  Patty Lister, patty.lister@nle.org, Alexandria, Virginia, July 2028 (1st term)   
Treasurer:  Deb Heaton, Lexington, Massachusetts, July 2024 (1st term)
Secretary:  Ian Hochberg, Yorktown High School, Fairfax, Virginia, July 2025 (1st term)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

Writing & Steering Committee:

Co-Chair:  Mark Keith, Fredericksburg, Virginia, July 2024 (1st term)
Co-Chair:  Patty Lister, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Virginia, July 2028 (1st term)
Joe Davenport, Norwell Middle School, Norwell, Massachusetts, July 2026 (1st term)
Deb Heaton, Lexington, Massachusetts, July 2024 (1st term)
Jackie Hillman, Bexley High School, Bexley, Ohio, July 2028 (1st term)
Ian Hochberg, Yorktown High School, Fairfax, Virginia, July 2026 (1st term)
William Lee, Alamo Heights High School, San Antonio, Texas, July 2028 (1st term)
Lauren Marquard, Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan, July 2031 (1st term)
Micheal Posey, Mountain Brook Junior High, Mountain Brook, Alabama, July 2028 (1st term)


NOMINATING

Chair:  Amy Mason, nominations@aclclassics.org, Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, New Jersey

Katie James - Vanguard College Preparatory School, Waco, Texas 
Mary Pendergraft - Greensboro, North Carolina
Micheal Posey - Mountain Brook Junior High, Mountain Brook, Alabama
Leigh Grace Rouyer - St. Josephs Academy, Baton Rouge, Louisiana 

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

PROGRAM

Chair:  Mark Pearsall, vpprograms@aclclassics.org, Glastonbury High School, Glastonbury, Connecticut

Dennis Dickerson, The University of Memphis, Memphis, Tennessee, & Cardinal Newmann High School, Santa Rosa, California (Term ends 2028)
Ellen Lee, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (Term ends 2028)
Katy Reddick, Strong Middle School & Coginchaug Regional High School, Durham, Connecticut (Term ends 2026)
Ryan Sellers, Memphis University School, Memphis, Tennessee (Term ends 2025)
Shonda Tohm, The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan (Term ends 2026)
Bryan Whitchurch, Washington Latin School, Washington, DC (Term ends 2028)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

RESOURCES FOR EXCELLENCE IN DEVELOPING INSTRUCTION

Chair:  John Gruber-Miller, redichair@aclclassics.org, Cornell College, Mt. Vernon, Iowa (Term ends 2026)

Rebecca Harrison, Endwell, New York (Term ends 2026)
Mark Keith, Fredericksburg, Virginia (Term ends 2024)
Krystal Kubicheck, Walnut Hills High School, Cincinnati, Ohio  (Term ends 2024)
Maureen Lamb, Kingswood Oxford School, Avon, Connecticut (Term ends 2024)
Bret Mulligan, Haverford College, Haverford, Pennsylvania (Term ends 2024)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)


SCHOLARSHIP

Chair:  Sarah Palumnbo, scholarships@aclclassics.org, Rio Salado, Chandler, Arizona (Term ends 2026)

John Chu, Northside Health Careers High School, San Antonio, Texas (Term ends 2024)
Sarah Palumbo, Gilbert Classical Academy, Gilbert, Arizona  (Term ends 2024)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)
 

STRATEGIC PLAN STEERING COMMITTEE

Chair:  Jennie Luongo, ACL President, president@aclclassics.org

David Jackson, Chair of ACL's Development Committee, Canterbury School, Ft. Wayne, Indiana
Jennifer Jarnagin, Chair of ETC, Greenhill School, Addison, Texas
Woojin Kim, Chair of ACL's DEI Committee, Centreville, Virginia
Micheal Posey, Chair of the Pegasus Mythology Exam, Mountain Brook Junior High, Mountain Brook, Alabama
Sue Robertson, ACL Secretary, Midlothian, Virginia
Phil Walsh, Editor, The Classical Outlook, St. Andrew's School, Middletown, Delaware

Sherwin Little, Executive Director, ex officio


TECHNOLOGY

Chair:  Jeremy Walker,techchair@aclclassics.org, Crown Point High School, Crown Point, Indiana (Term ends 2026)

Suzanne Bonefas, Sugar Land, Texas (Term ends 2025)
Stefanie Gigante, Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, New Jersey (Term ends 2025)
Clint Hagen, Fort Worth Country Day, Fort Worth, Texas (Term ends 2025)
Brad Savage, Flint Hill School, Oakton, Virginia (Term ends 2025)
Abigail Braddock Simone, Houston High School, Germantown, Tennessee (Term ends 2025)
Jonathan Thomson, Archdiocese of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Term ends 2025)
Kristin Webster, The Nightingale-Bamford School, New York, New York (Term ends 2025)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)
Rob Latousek (emeritus) Madison, Wisconsin

The American Classical League

860 NW Washington Boulevard | Suite A | Hamilton, OH 45013
Phone: 513-529-7741 | Fax: 513-529-7742