ACL is always looking for volunteers to serve as members of our many committees. 
Use the volunteer form below to share your interest.  

ACL Volunteer form

ACL/SCS Joint Committee on Classics in American Education

Co-Chairs:  Jennie Luongo (ACL):   president@aclclassics.org
                     Teresa Ramsby (SCS):   tramsby@umass.edu

Representatives from ACL:               
                    Charlaine Lunsford
                    Emma Vanderpool
                    Ivy Livingston
                    Mark Pearsall

Representatives from SCS:
                    Evelyn Adkins
                    Mary English (at-large)
                    Dan Leon
                    Michelle Martinez
                    Kristen Seaman

Excellence Through Classics

Executive Committee:

Stephanie Krause, Chair, McLean School, Potomac, Maryland  (Term expires 2024) 
chair@etclassics.org

‚ÄčTraci Dougherty,  Past Chair, Sandy Run Middle School, Dresher, Pennsylvania (Term expires 2023)
Kristin Webster,  Communications Chair, The Dalton School, New York, New York (Term expires 2024)
Brad Savage, Information Chair, , Flint Hill School, Oakton, Virginia (Term Expires 2024)
Kendal Ogles, Public Relations Chair,  St Johns Episcopal Parish Day School, Tampa, Florida (Term expires 2024)
Katy Reddick, Program Chair, Strong Middle School & Coginchaug Regional High School, Durham, Connecticut (Term expires 2024)
Catherine Hayward, PRIMA Editor, Durham Academy, Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina. (Term expires 2024)
Cheryl Cheatham, Contest Coordinator,  Dent Middle School, Columbia, South Carolina. (Term expires 2026)
Nicole Wellington, Resources Coordinator,  Dana Hall School, Wellesley, Massachusetts. (Term expires 2026)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

Subcommittee Chairs:

Cynthia Swanson, Middle School Committee Chair, The Westminster Schools, Atlanta, Georgia  (Term expires 2024)
Micheal Posey, Pegasus Mythology Exam Committee Chair, Mountain Brook Junior High School, Mountain Brook, Alabama  (Term expires 2026)
Megan Nathanson, Medusa Mythology Exam Committee Co-Chair, McLean, Virginia  (Term expires 2024)
Sherry Lee, Medusa Mythology Exam Committee Co-Chair, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey  (Term expires 2024)
Nava Cohen, Exploratory Latin Exam Committee Chair (Term expires 2024) Chicago, Illinois
Patrick Owens, SCRIBO Committee Chair (Term expires 2024) St Louis Priory School, Kansas City, Missouri
Brad Savage, Awards/Grants Committee Chair, (Term Expires 2024), Flint Hill School, Oakton, Virginia
Katy Reddick, Program Committee Chair (Term expires 2024)  Strong Middle School & Coginchaug Regional High School, Durham, Connecticut
Catherine Hayward, PRIMA Editorial Committee  Chair (Term expires 2024), Durham Academy, Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina
Nicole Wellington, Curriculum Committee Chair (Term expires 2024)  Dana Hall School, Wellesley, Massachusetts
Nicole Wellington, Interim, ETC Live Ad Hoc (Term expires 2024), Dana Hall School, Wellesley, Massachusetts

Finance

Rachel Ash, Chair
treasurer@aclclassics.org
Parkview High School, Lilburn, Georgia


Voting Members:
Ray Congo, Bob Jones HS, Madison, Alabama
Jennifer Jarnagin, The Episcopal School, Dallas, Texas
Karen Rosenbecker, Loyola University, New Orleans, Louisiana

Non-voting members:
Ronnie Ancona, (Classical Outlook), Hunter College, New York, New York
Elizabeth Bouis  (NJCL), Marietta, Georgia
Debra Heaton (NLE), Lexington, Massachusetts
Michael Cowett (NGE), Duxbury, Massachusetts
Brad Savage (ETC), Chicago, Illinois

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

Ian Hochberg, Chair, (Term expires 2023), Yorktown High School, Arlington Virginia
nominations@aclclassics.org

Teresa Kawamata (Term expires 2025), Loyola High School, Los Angeles, California
Krystal Kubichek (Term expires 2025), Clearview Regional High School, Mullica Hill, New Jersey
Kristin Masters (Term expires 2025), Cumberland Regional High School & Rowan University, New Jersey
Matthew Moore (Term expires 2023), Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, Maryland
Jeanne Neumann (Term expires 2023),  Davidson College, Davidson, North Carolina
Martha Pearlman (Term expires 2023), Thornton, Pennsylvania
Ilse Van Rooyen (Term expires 2025), Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts
Melanie Stowell (Term expires 2023), Swanson Middle School, Arlington, Virginia

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

Technology

Maureen Lamb, Chair, Term expires 2024
Kingswood Oxford School, Avon, Connecticut
techchair@aclclassics.org


Debra Baker-Schneider (Term expires 2020) Seymour High School, Seymour, Indiana
Ivy Livingston (Term expires 2020), Cambridge, Massachusetts
Julian Morgan (Term expires 2020) Cleebourg, France
John Ricard (Term expires 2019) Pine Crest School, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
David Pellegrino (Term expires 2020) Pittsford Mendon High School, Pittsford, New York
Zee Ann Poerio (Term expires 2018) St. Louise de Marrilac Catholic School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Kristin Webster (Term expires 2020) Marymount School, New York, New York

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)
Rob Latousek (emeritus) Madison, Wisconsin

Membership

Cynthia Shiroma, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Kentucky, Co-Chair  (Term expires 2024)
membership@aclclassics.org

Jack Dutra, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio  (Term expires 2024)
Lori Kissel, Spotsylvania High School, Fredericksburg, Virginia  (Term expires 2024)
Vanessa Schmitz-Siebertz, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin  (Term expires 2024)
Mindy Wolfrom, Taipei American School, Taipei, Taiwan  (Term expires 2024)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

Greek

Michael Cowett, Duxbury, Massachusetts, Chair
greekexam@aclclassics.org


Michael Bales, Toronto French School, Toronto, Ontario
Marianthe Colakis, Townsend Harris High School, New York, New York
Craig Gibson, University of Iowa, Ames, Iowa
Susan Setnik, Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts
Daniel McGlathery, Arlington Catholic HS, Arlington, Massachusetts
Generosa Sangco-Jackson, Fort Wayne, Indiana

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

Merens/Meritus/Merita Award

Ian Hochberg, Chair, Yorktown High School, Arlington, VA
meritus@aclclassics.org


Penny Cipolone, Woodbury Heights, NJ (Term expires 2023)
Barbara Hill,  Boulder, CO (Term expires 2023)
Stanley Iverson, Moorhead, MN (Term expires 2023)
Martha Altieri, Marietta, Georgia (Term expires 2026)
Amy Mason, Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, NJ (Term expires 2026)
Ryan Sellers, Memphis University School, Memphis, TN (Term expires 2026)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

National Committee for Latin and Greek

Briana Titus, Chair
Will Nifong, Delegate to JNCL-NCLIS Board and Advocacy Chair
Katie Robinson, Vice Chair
Executive Secretary, Andrea Stehle
Treasurer, Daniel McGlathery
 

At-Large Members:
Erick Bousman
Talia Chicherio
Catherine Hayward
Caroline Kelly
Svetlana Lazarova
Connie Rodriguez
Madeline Thayer 

Subcommittee Chairs:
Zee Ann Poerio, Supporting Young Learners
Maureen Lamb, Technology and Outreach
Dan McGlathery, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
Wilfred Major, Greek
Katie Robinson, Online Resources, Latin:Inspiring Future Teachers

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

 

National Junior Classical League

David Jackson, Committee Chair; Contests – Academics (Term expires 2025) academics@njcl.org
Kyle McGimsey, Contests – Olympika (Term expires 2024*)
Generosa Sangco-Jackson, Contests – Digital; Vice Chair (Term expires 2024*)
Catherine Sturgill, Public Relations/Membership, (Term expires 2023*)
Seth Knowles, Contests – Creative Arts, Chair (Term expires 2024*)
Trace Turner, Publications (Term expires 2025)
Brian Compton, Constitutional Advisor (Term expires 2024)
Todd Wegenhart, Programs/Scholastic Services (Term expires 2024)
Jennie Luongo, Contests - Certamen, (Term expires 2026*)
Jennifer Jordt, Contests – Graphic Arts (Term expires 2026*)
Elizabeth Bouis, Convention Advisor (Term expires 2026*)
Christopher Rourke, Communications, Secretary (term expires 2027)

Members serve four-year terms and may be re-elected to a second term.

Those starred* are in their final term.

National Latin Exam

Executive Committee
Mark Keith - Co-Chair July 2024 (2nd term)
Patty Lister - Co-Chair July 2028 (1st term)
Deb Heaton - Treasurer July 2024 (1st term)
Caroline Kelly July 2023

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

Writing Committee
Mark Keith - Co-Chair July 2024 (1st term)
Patty Lister - Co-Chair July 2028 (1st term)
Joe Davenport July 2026 (1st term)
Deb Heaton July 2024 (1st term)
Ian Hochberg July 2026 (1st term)
Caroline Kelly July 2028 (1st term)
William Lee July 2028 (1st term)
Jackie Lund July 2028 (1st term)
Micheal Posey July 2028 (1st term)

NominatiNG

Amy Mason, Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, New Jersey, Chair
nominations@aclclassics.org

Katie James - Vanguard College Preparatory School, Texas 
Leigh Grace Rouyer - St. Joseph's Academy, Louisiana 
Micheal Posey - Mountain Brook Junior High, Alabama
Mary Pendergraft - Wake Forest University, North Carolina

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

Program

Patrick McFadden, Chair
vicepresident@aclclassics.org


Christine Albright, University of Georgia (2024)
Caroline Kelly, Mitchell Community College (2024) 
Krystal Kubichek, Walnut Hills High School (2024)
Katy Reddick, Strong Middle School & Coginchaug Regional High School (2026)
Ryan Sellers, Memphis University School (2025)
Alita Shenk, Blake School (2024)
Shonda Tohm, The University of Michigan (2026)
Bryan Whitchurch, Washington Latin School (2024)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

Resolutions

Scholarship

Alison Orlebeke, Chair
Woodbridge, Connecticut
scholarships@aclclassics.org


Sarah Palumbo (term ends in 2024), Gilbert Classical Academy, Gilbert, Arizona
Laura Hudec  (term ends 2022), Greenhill School, Addison, Texas
Connie Rodriguez (Term ends 2022), Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, Louisiana

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

COMMITTEE ON DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION 

Miriam Patrick, (Chair)
deichair@aclclassics.org

John Bracey,  Amherst, Massachusetts (Term expires 2024)
Andrea Craig Sansone, San Diego, California (Term expires 2024)
Serena Witzke, Wesleyan University, Middletown, Connecticut (Term expires 2024)
Nolan Heinrich, NJCL President, Raleigh, North Carolina (Term expires 2023)
Savannah Thompson  (Term expires 2024)
Dan McGlathery, Chair of the DEI Subcommittee of the National Committee for Latin and Greek (Term expires 2024)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

Mary English, Chair

Phillip Walsh, Classical Outlook Editor
Catherine Hayward, PRIMA editor
Trace Turner, NJCL Publications Chair

Members at large:
Micheal Posey (Term ends 2023)
Laura Manning (Term ends 2023)
Anthony Augustakis (Term ends 2023)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

COMMITTEE ON RESOURCES FOR EXCELLENCE IN DEVELOPING INSTRUCTION

John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College, Mt.Vernon, Iowa, Chair
redichair@aclclassics.org


Megan Edwards, Las Vegas, Nevada (Term expires 2024)
Mark Keith, Fredericksburg, Virginia (Term expires 2024)
Krystal Kubicheck, Walnut Hills HS, Cincinnati, Ohio  (Term expires 2024)
Maureen Lamb, Kingswood Oxford School, Avon, Connecticut (Term expires 2024)
Bret Mulligan, Haverford College, Haverford, Pennsylvania (Term expires 2024)
Patrick Yaggy, BASIS Tucson North, Tucson, Arizona (Term expires 2024)

Jennie Luongo, ACL President (ex officio)

 

 

The American Classical League

860 NW Washington Boulevard | Suite A | Hamilton, OH 45013
Phone: 513-529-7741 | Fax: 513-529-7742